PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

Symphony For Life Foundation Limited collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of managing its donations and gifts from the public, creating and managing mailing lists required for newsletter distribution, event invitations, volunteering and other functions required for the furthering of the aims and work of the Foundation . Symphony For Life Foundation Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information it collects, holds and administers. 

Symphony For Life Foundation Limited recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website:

We may collect personal information from you such as your name, email address, shipping address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website when submitting a contact form.

Automatically-Collected Information:

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:
  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.
Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.
The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Benojo – this service provides a secure donations platform free of charge to Symphony For Life Foundation Limited.
You can read the Benojo Privacy Policy here.

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. We have an automatic deletion of all IP address via their tool. When data reaches the end of the retention period (26 months), it is deleted automatically on a monthly basis.


MailChimp – this service is used for delivery of email updates, newsletters and event notification. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. We do not share or rent any of our subscribers’ information. You can edit your information or delete your subscription through the links at the bottom of the email.
You can read the MailChimp Privacy Policy here.

Embedded Content From Other Websites
 – Articles and links on this site may include embedded content (e.g. VIDEOS). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies
 – The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.
Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

ADVERTISING

NEWSLETTERS
On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behaviour will not be passed on to third parties

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at admin@symphonyforlifefoundation.org to be removed from our mailing list or go to www.symphonyforlifefoundation.org/friends.html and complete the Contact Form.
Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to admin@symphonyforlifefoundation.org.

Amend – You may contact us at admin@symphonyforlifefoundation.org to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to admin@symphonyforlifefoundation.org.
 Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to this Website without first making yourself aware of and agreeing to the information about and terms of this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION HANDLING

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Use of the Symphony For Life Foundation Limited website and associated services implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy and implies you acknowledge that you have read the Privacy Policy and accept its terms and conditions. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of it, please do not continue to use the website and services. This policy may change from time to time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use Symphony For Life Foundation Limited’s website.

ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact Symphony For Life Foundation Limited on admin@symphonyforlifefoundation.org

UPDATES

We shall review and update this policy from time to time to account for changes including but not limited to new laws, new regulations, new internal practices, changes to our operations, and an evolving business environment.
Last updated: May 24, 2018.